Troy

Movie Detailed Information Page

Troy

After Paris, a Trojan prince has an affair with Menelaus's wife, Helen, he decides to take her with him. Later, Menelaus's brother uses that as an excuse to wage a war against the city of Troy.

Movie Details

RELEASE DATE
May 14, 2014
GENRE
War/Adventure
RATINGS
7.3
BASED ON
Iliad by Homer
TRIVIA
Troy based on a true story but most scholars agree that Troy itself was no imaginary Shangri-la but a real city and that the Trojan War indeed happened. Archaeologists who have been digging into the myth of Homer's poem believe the legendary war may have been a process rather than a single event.
LANGUAGES
English
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN
United States, United Kingdom, Mexico, Malta
DIRECTOR(S)
Wolfgang Petersen
STORY BY
Homer ... (poem) David Benioff ... (screenplay)
MUSIC DIRECTOR(S)
James Horner
LEADING STARS
Julian Glover Julian Glover ... Triopas Brian Cox Brian Cox ... Agamemnon Nathan Jones Nathan Jones ... Boagrius Adoni Maropis Adoni Maropis ... Agamemnon's Officer Jacob Smith Jacob Smith ... Messenger Boy Brad Pitt Brad Pitt ... Achilles John Shrapnel John Shrapnel ... Nestor Brendan Gleeson Brendan Gleeson ... Menelaus Diane Kruger Diane Kruger ... Helen Eric Bana Eric Bana ... Hector Orlando Bloom Orlando Bloom ... Paris Siri Svegler Siri Svegler ... Polydora Lucie Barat Lucie Barat ... Helen's Handmaiden Ken Bones Ken Bones ... Hippasus Manuel Cauchi Manuel Cauchi ... Old Spartan Fisherman Mark Lewis Jones Mark Lewis Jones ... Tecton Garrett Hedlund Garrett Hedlund ... Patroclus Sean Bean Sean Bean ... Odysseus Julie Christie Julie Christie ... Thetis Peter O'Toole Peter O'Toole ... Priam James Cosmo James Cosmo ... Glaucus Nigel Terry Nigel Terry ... Archeptolemus Trevor Eve Trevor Eve ... Velior Owain Yeoman Owain Yeoman ... Lysander Saffron Burrows Saffron Burrows ... Andromache Luke Tal Luke Tal ... Scamandrius Matthew Tal Matthew Tal ... Scamandrius Rose Byrne Rose Byrne ... Briseis Vincent Regan Vincent Regan ... Eudorus Tyler Mane Tyler Mane ... Ajax Louis Dempsey Louis Dempsey ... Aphareus Joshua Richards Joshua Richards ... Haemon Tim Chipping Tim Chipping ... Echepolus Desislava Stefanova Desislava Stefanova ... Singing Woman Tanja Tzarovska Tanja Tzarovska ... Singing Woman Alex King Alex King ... Apollonian Guard Frankie Fitzgerald Frankie Fitzgerald ... Aeneas
PRODUCERS
Wolfgang Petersen Diana Rathbun Colin Wilson
PRODUCTION COMPANIES
Warner Bros. Pictures Helena Productions Latina Pictures Radiant Productions Plan B Entertainment Nimar Studios
PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT
Zakaria Alaoui ... production supervisor Aneta Cebula-Hickinbotham ... unit manager (as Aneta Cebula) Rafael Cuervo ... unit manager: Mexico Steve Harding ... unit production manager Ian Hickinbotham ... production manager Marianne Jenkins ... post-production supervisor / unit manager Philip Kohler ... production manager Hugo Villa ... unit manager: Mexico
PRODUCTION DESIGN BY
Nigel Phelps
ANIMATION DEPARTMENT
Jason Snyman
STUNTS TEAM/PEOPLE
Steve Abela ... stunts Milan Alavanja ... stunt rigger Gerardo Albarrán ... stunts (as Gerardo Moreno) Wade Allen ... stunts Daryl Andrews ... stunts Asen Asenov ... stunts John Atkins ... stunts Alejandro Avendano ... stunts Omar Ayala ... stunts Menyhért René Balog-Dutombé ... stunts (as Menyhert Dutombe Balog) George Barbara ... stunts Vincent Bellina ... stunt performer Andy Bennett ... stunts Arthur Berezin ... stunts (as Artur Berezin) Marius Camilieri ... stunt performer Kenneth Camilleri ... stunts Jordi Casares ... assistant stunt coordinator: second unit / horse master Steve Caswell ... stunts Stuart Clark ... stunts Jonathan Cohen ... stunts Aris Comninos ... stunts Simon Crane ... stunt coordinator Danielle da Costa ... stunts Andre Degabriele ... stunts Dimiter Doichinov ... stunts (as Dimitar Doichinov) Zuzana Drdacka ... stunts Hana Dvorská ... stunts (as Hanka Dvorska) Wade Eastwood ... assistant stunt coordinator Marketa Franek ... stunts (as Marketa Frankova) Leonardo Godinez ... stunts Eduardo Gomez ... stunts Ángel Gómez Fernández ... stunts (as Angel Gomez Fdez) Mark Henson ... stunts (as Mark 'Franklin' Henson) Dan Hirst ... stunts (as Daniel Hirst) Jan Holicek ... stunts Jitka Holickova ... stunts Martin Hub ... stunts Eunice Huthart ... stunts Dimitar Ilkov ... stunt performer Rowley Irlam ... stunts Siso Kamburov ... stunts Ivo Kehayov ... stunts (as Ivo Kehajov) Tyrell Kemlo ... stunts Jindrich Klaus ... stunts Jiri Kraus ... stunts Javier Lambert ... stunts Todor Lazarov ... stunts (as Todor Lazzarov) Derek Lea ... stunts David Leitch ... stunts Guy List ... stunts David Listvan ... stunts (as David Listavan) Raul Lopez ... stunts Marc Mailley ... stunt performer Mauricio Martínez ... stunts (as Mauricio Martinez) Nick McKinless ... stunt double: Brendan Gleeson / stunts Bronco McLoughlin ... stunts Trayan Milenov-Troy ... stunts (as Trayan Milenov) Attila Mora ... stunts Mark Mottram ... stunts Daniel Naprous ... stunts Joel Navarro ... stunt player Niko Nedyalkov ... stunts James O'Donnell ... stunts: swords Domonkos Pardanyi ... stunts Velizar Peev ... stunts Rumen Petrov ... stunts John Pickup ... stunts Gábor Piroch ... stunts (as Gabor Piroch) Cedric Proust ... stunts Jaroslav Psenicka ... stunts Wolfgang Raach ... stunts Buster Reeves ... stunts Richard Ryan ... sword master Paul Siebert ... stunts Krasimir Simeonov ... stunts Klara Slavikova ... stunts Mark Southworth ... stunts Amie Stephenson ... stunt department coordinator Leo Stransky ... stunt double: Sean Bean (as Leos Stransky) Tom Struthers ... stunts Neville Strydom ... stunts Gáspár Szabó ... stunts (as Gaspar Szabo) Vesselin Todorov-Vinnie ... utility stunts (as Vesselin Todorov) Tony Tomlinson ... stunts Stoyanov Vencislav ... stunts (as Ventcislav Stoyanov) Camilo Vila Novoa ... stunts Juan Manuel Vilchis ... stunts Kaloian Vodenicharov ... stunts (as Kaloyan Vodenicharov) Bill Weston ... stunts Bret Yount ... stunts Kamila Zenkerová ... stunts Roy Alon ... stunts (uncredited) Nina Armstrong ... stunts (uncredited) Ivan Baena ... stunts (uncredited) Danton Dabar ... stunt performer (uncredited) David Leitch ... stunt double: Brad Pitt (uncredited) Al Mariotti ... sword fight stunts (uncredited) Domonkos Pardanyi ... stunt double (uncredited) Shero Rauf ... stunt actor (uncredited)
VISUAL EFFECTS BY
Nicolas Aithadi ... sequence supervisor: MPC Vania Alban-Zapata ... digital effects artist: MPC / lead dynamics artist Marcus Alexander ... visual effects editorial: Framestore CFC Grahame Andrew ... digital effects artist: Lola Laya Armian ... visual effects coordinator: Warner Bros. Asregadoo Arundi ... compositor: MPC (as Arundi Asregadoo) Daria Ashley ... paint artist: Framestore CFC (as Dasha Ashley) Jonathan Attenborough ... lighting technical director: MPC Andrew Baggarley ... data wrangler: MPC Jason Baker ... technical director: Framestore CFC Murray Barber ... compositor: MPC Steve Barnes ... rotoscoper: MPC (as Steven Barnes) Judy Barr ... rotoscope artist: MPC Angela Barson ... compositing supervisor: MPC / sequence supervisor: MPC Giles Bartlett ... camera technical director: Framestore CFC Gary E. Beach ... lead matchmover (as Gary Beach) Lyse Beck ... digital compositor: MPC Lizzie Bentley ... matte painter: MPC Rodrigo Bernardo ... systems engineer Amit Bhandari ... visual effects Carl Bianco ... technical director: Framestore CFC Alex Bicknell ... visual effects producer: Warners Agnès Billard ... camera technical director: Framestore CFC Paul Birkett ... rotoscope artist: MPC Michael Bogen ... digital compositor (director's cut) Charlie Bradbury ... sequence producer: MPC / visual effects production manager: MPC Paul Brannan ... data operator: MPC / render wrangler: MPC Steven Bray ... rotoscope artist: MPC Matthew Bristowe ... digital lab producer: MPC Andre Brizard ... digital compositor: MPC (as Andre Brizzard) Will Broadbent ... lighting artist: MPC Gary Brozenich ... cg supervisor: MPC William Burdis ... lighting artist: MPC (as Bill Burdis) Andy Burrow ... scanning manager Cathy Burrow ... compositor: MPC (as Catherine Burrow) Amedeo Califano ... rotoscoper: MPC Huseyin Caner ... visual effects supervisor Jordi Cardus ... lighting technical director: MPC Chas Cash ... 3D Animator: Cinesite Tim Catchpole ... matchmover: MPC Klaudija Cermak ... digital compositor: MPC Martin Chamney ... sequence supervisor: MPC Andrew Chapman ... senior technical director: Framestore CFC Gordon Chapman ... technical director: Framestore CFC Edward Xi Chen ... data operator Alessandro Cioffi ... digital compositor: MPC Rohan Claassen ... visual effects Kirsty Clark ... digital compositor: MPC (as Kirsty Lamb) Dani Cohen ... digital compositor: Cinesite Dan Copping ... technical director: Framestore CFC Joe Cork ... matchmover: Lola Kate Cuffin ... paint artist: Framestore CFC Padraic Culham ... compositor (as Padraig Culham) (director's cut) Aimee Dadswell ... visual effects coordinator: Cinesite Ken Dailey ... visual effects producer: Cinesite Haslina Dasley ... modeller: Framestore CFC Nick Davis ... visual effects supervisor Martin R. Davison ... digital compositor: Cinesite (as Martin Davison) Michael Degtjarewsky ... digital compositor (director's cut) Jerome Dewhurst ... di engineer Gavin Digby ... digital compositor: MPC Alex Doyle ... camera technical director: Framestore CFC Dan Duran ... digital artist (as Daniel Walton) Julia Egerton ... compositor: Framestore CFC Michael Elson ... head of production: MPC / sequence producer: MPC Nick Epstein ... render support Richard Etchells ... online film editor Joe Eveleigh ... render wrangler Oliver Faldo ... digital i/o Ellie Faustino ... matchmover: MPC Andy Feery ... digital effects artist: MPC Andrew Fineberg ... motion tracker Sharon Fitzgerald ... senior visual effects producer: Framestore CFC Steven Forrester ... additional visual effects editor: Framestore CFC Mark Freund ... visual effects supervisor (director's cut) Juan Jesús García ... digital matte artist: MPC Matthew Gidney ... lead technical director: Framestore CFC (as Matt Gidney) Julien Goldsbrough ... compositor: MPC David Gordon ... technical director: Framestore CFC Jeff Gordon ... system support engineer Kim Gordon ... rotoscoper: MPC Andrew Gough ... motion capture specialist: audiomotion Sarah Gower ... visual effects coordinator: Framestore CFC (as Sarah Micallef) Dave Griffiths ... visual effects programmer: MPC Alex Guri ... rotoscope artist: MPC John Haddon ... software developer Venetia Hadley ... scanning: Cinesite (as Venetia Penna) Jonathan Hairman ... compositor: Framestore CFC Robert Hall ... rotoscope artist: MPC (as Rob Hall) Jason Hannen-Williams ... matchmover: MPC Dan Harrod ... compositor: Cinesite Andrew Harvey ... visual effects programmer: MPC Rob Harvey ... visual effects supervisor: Lola Nic Hatch ... previs supervisor R.A. Haupt ... matte painter: MPC (as Rachael Haupt) Maureen Healy ... digital compositor (director's cut) Kieron Helsdon ... lighting artist: MPC / visual effects artist: MPC Richard Hince ... motion capture supervisor: Artem Digital Sean Hince ... motion capture team leader: Artem Digital Martin Hobbs ... visual effects producer: MPC Kay Hoddy ... paint artist: Framestore CFC Phillip Hoffman ... visual effects coordinator (director's cut) Robin Hollander ... roto/prep supervisor Vlad Holst ... technical director: Framestore CFC Rudi Holzapfel ... compositing supervisor: MPC Garrett Honn ... digital compositor: MPC Graham Hopkins ... technical director: Framestore CFC Jason Horley ... digital matte artist: Framestore CFC Russell Horth ... digital compositor: Framestore-CFC Max Horton ... digital colourist Pete Howlett ... rotoscope artist: MPC Shih-hao Jason Huang ... digital compositor (as Jason Huang) (director's cut) Nathan Hughes ... digital matte artist: Framestore CFC Laurent Hugueniot ... td supervisor: Framestore CFC Adam Inglis ... colorist Zoe Izzard ... data operator Elie Jamaa ... technical director Gilbert James ... sequence producer: MPC Suzanne Jandu ... digital compositor: MPC Chas Jarrett ... visual effects supervisor: MPC Lorraine Johnson ... scanning manager Simon Johnson ... scanning: Cinesite Drew Jones ... executive producer: Framestore CFC Jon Jones ... animator: Cinesite Theo Jones ... technical director: Framestore CFC Tim Jones ... visual effects artist: MPC Sarah Juniper ... digital paint & roto artist Barry Kane ... lighting artist: MPC / rendering technical director: MPC Lucinda Keeler ... data operator: Framestore CFC Patrick Keenan ... digital compositor (director's cut) Tim Ketzer ... lighting artist: MPC (as Tim 'Eagle-Eye' Ketzer) Uzma Khalid ... lighting artist: MPC Neesha Khan ... data operator Greg King ... digital effects artist: MPC Jens Klein ... previsualisation artist / visual effects production assistant Ryan Knowles ... rotoscope artist / visual effects runner Alec Knox ... cgi lighting supervisor: Framestore CFC Carsten Kolve ... crowd simulation research and development: MPC / crowd simulation technical director: MPC Vicky Kwan ... matchmover: MPC Paul Ladd ... visual effects coordinator: Warner Bros Serena Lam ... rotoscope artist: MPC Ben Lambert ... senior technical director: Framestore CFC Douglas Larmour ... digital compositor: MPC (as Doug Larmour) Stuart Lashley ... digital compositor: MPC Jennifer Law-Stump ... digital compositor (as Jennifer Law) (director's cut) Chris Lawrence ... technical director: Framestore CFC Christopher Learmonth ... visual effects editor: Cinesite Philippa Leathers ... data operator Grant Legassick ... rotoscoper: MPC Alex Lemke ... compositor: Framestore CFC Phillip Leonhardt ... digital compositor Bruno Lesieur ... lighting artist: MPC Luke Letkey ... rotoscope artist: MPC Jarrod Linton ... lighting artist: MPC / previs David Lloyd ... render engineer: MPC Begoña Lopez ... digital lab producer: MPC Charlotte Loughnane ... sequence producer: MPC Diego Vazquez Lozano ... digital compositor / rotoscoper: MPC Adam Lucas ... technical director: Framestore CFC Alex MacDonald ... cablecam operator Steve MacPherson ... head of technology Tony Man ... rotoscope artist: MPC Julian Mann ... head of research and development: MPC / sequence supervisor: MPC Rebecca Manning ... data operation assistant: Framestore CFC Gary Marshall ... render wrangler: MPC Zebedee Massey ... matchmover Christoph Matthiesen ... lighting artist: MPC Marian Mavrovic ... digital compositor: MPC David Mayhew ... camera technical director: Framestore CFC Jason Mayo ... technical director: Framestore CFC Gavin McCarron ... scanning: Cinesite Doug McCarthy ... motion capture staff Merrin McLeod ... compositor: Cinesite Alasdair McNeill ... rotoscope artist: MPC Dan McRae ... digital lab Matt Melis ... digital compositor (director's cut) Craig Mepham ... lighting artist: MPC Evonne Merlicek ... digital effects artist Adrian Metzelaar ... compositor: Framestore CFC Ellie Meure ... paint artist: Framestore CFC Jessica Millar ... matchmover: MPC (as Jessica Braun) Brett Miller ... sequence supervisor: MPC Paolo Mitton ... camera technical director: Framestore CFC Steve Moncur ... sequence supervisor: MPC Andrew Morley ... sequence supervisor: MPC Ben Morris ... cg supervisor: Framestore CFC Mike Morrison ... data operator Josh Mossotti ... digital compositor (director's cut) Peter Muyzers ... pre-visualization technical director: MPC Dan Neal ... digital matte painter: MPC Jon Neill VFX ... cg supervisor: Cinesite (as Jon Neill) Catherine Nelson ... digital compositor Lee Nelson ... digital compositor (director's cut) Roxanne Newsham ... matchmover: MPC Sarah Norton ... digital compositor: MPC Rich Nosworthy ... render wrangler Jim O'Hagan ... digital compositor (director's cut) Paul O'Shea ... digital compositor Cenay Oekmen ... lighting artist: MPC Steve Parsons ... visual effects Isaac Partouche ... lighting artist: MPC / motion capture supervisor: MPC Stuart Partridge ... compositor: Cinesite Tom Partridge ... visual effects Avid operator: Framestore CFC Lorna Paterson ... visual effects coordinator: Framestore CFC Alex Payman ... compositor: Framestore CFC Geoff Pedder ... digital effects artist: MPC / technical director: crowd simulation/lighting: MPC Hannah Peirce ... compositor: MPC Craig Penn ... lighting artist: MPC Nikki Penny ... visual effects producer: Warners Adrian Pinder ... render wrangler: MPC Mark Pinheiro ... rotoscoper: MPC Bobby R. Poirier ... associate visual effects producer (as Bobby Poirier) (director's cut) Dolores Pope ... digital compositor (director's cut) Tim Pounds-Cornish ... assistant visual effects editor Samy Ben Rabah ... programmer: Framestore-CFC David Radcliffe ... rotoscoper: MPC Ollie Rankin ... crowd simulation technical director / lighting artist: MPC Matt Redhead ... 3D technical assistant: Cinesite Saul Reid ... junior technical director Mark Richardson ... compositing supervisor: Lola Rob Richardson ... render support Michael Ridgwell ... rotoscope artist: MPC Martin Riedel ... digital compositor: MPC Gary Roberts ... motion capture Dave Robinson ... systems engineer Duncan Robson ... animator: Framestore CFC César Romero ... digital compositor (director's cut) Sue Rowe ... visual effects supervisor: Cinesite Rajat Roy ... digital compositor / rotoscoper: MPC Matthew Sagar ... sequence producer: MPC Afonso Salcedo ... digital effects artist / render support Mark Sanger ... visual effects editor: Warner Bros. Elsa Santos ... digital artist: Framestore CFC / technical director: Framestore CFC Jeremy Sawyer ... data operator Eduardo 'Lalo' Schmidek ... digital effects artist: MPC (as Eduardo Schmidek) John Schoonraad ... prosthetic crew Alex Schott ... lighting technical director: MPC / texture and matte paint artist: MPC David Scott ... rotoscope artist: MPC Alexander Seaman ... lighting artist: MPC (as Alex Seaman) Dan Seddon ... senior technical director: Framestore CFC Aatesh Shah ... systems engineer: Framestore CFC Kevin Shepherd ... lighting artist: MPC Matina Skouteri ... digital lab operator John Slattery ... compositor: Cinesite Daniel Smollan ... render support Jason Snyman ... animator: Cinesite Mark Spevick ... lead matchmover: MPC Piotr Stanczyk ... software engineer Jon Stanley ... senior systems engineer Alexander L. Stephan ... senior technical director: Framestore CFC (as Alex Stephan) Jon Stern ... visual effects producer (director's cut) Penn Stevens ... render wrangler: MPC Maria Stroka ... film recording producer Lee F. Sullivan ... lighting technical director: MPC Blake Sweeney ... crowd simulation technical director / digital effects artist: MPC Kat Szuminska ... compositing supervisor: MPC / sequence supervisor: MPC Giuseppe Tagliavini ... digital compositor: MPC Michael Talarico ... visual effects cameraman Ljubica Temelkoska ... camera technical director: Framestore CFC Jon Thum ... visual effects supervisor: Framestore CFC Chris Thunig ... digital matte artist: MPC Jan Toensmann ... digital compositor: Cinesite Jensen Toms ... lighting technical director: MPC Gavin Toomey ... compositing supervisor: Framestore CFC Davide Tromba ... lighting artist: MPC Katie Tucker ... digital effects producer: Framestore CFC / visual effects line producer: Framestore CFC Abbie Tucker-Williams ... visual effects producer: Lola Ben Turner ... digital compositor James Turner ... visual effects artist: MPC Jan Urbanowski ... camera technical director: Framestore CFC John Van Hoey Smith ... rotoscope artist Paola Varvaro ... digital cleanup artist Giuliano Dionisio Vigano ... roto/prep supervisor (as Giuliano Dionisio Vigano') Oskar Wahlberg ... senior technical director: Framestore CFC Tara Walker ... digital lab operator Ian Ward ... lighting techical director: MPC (as Ian T. Ward) Neil Weatherley ... technical director: Framestore CFC (as Neil Weatherly) Joern Weisspfennig ... digital effects artist: MPC Andrew Whitehurst ... senior technical director: Framestore CFC Bob Wiatr ... digital compositor (director's cut) Sheila Wickens ... compositor: MPC (as Sheila Gorman) Stephen Willey ... systems engineer Gina Willis ... visual effects coordinator: Warner Bros. Oliver Winwood ... render wrangler: Cinesite Aubrey Woodiwiss ... digital clean-up Annabel Wright ... digital lab operator Tim Zaccheo ... digital effects artist: Lola George Zwier ... compositor: Framestore CFC Keith Barton ... senior technical support: Cinesite (uncredited) Howard Berry ... visual effects runner: MPC (uncredited) Lee Chidwick ... digital I/O (uncredited) Martyn Drake ... systems: MPC (uncredited) Dianne Gordon ... data operator: Framestore CFC (uncredited) Elysia Greening ... titles support (uncredited) Jan Hogevold ... visual effects producer: Framestore CFC (uncredited) Brendan Lonergan ... armour painter/finisher (uncredited) Mitch Mitchell ... head of imaging: Cinesite (uncredited) Sian Townson ... biomechanist (uncredited) Courtney Vanderslice ... head of production: Cinesite (uncredited) Kathy Wise ... digital systems manager (uncredited)
SPECIAL EFFECTS BY
Jonathan Angell ... special effects Lawrence Attard ... special effects: Malta Edward Barton ... special effects technician / special effects Paul Brady ... special effects technician Christopher Brennan ... special effects technician Max Brown ... special effects Raymond Buhagiar ... special effects: Malta Andy Bunce ... special effects Duncan Capp ... special effects technician Kenneth Cassar ... special effects: Malta Mario Cassar ... special effects: Malta Tarcisio Cassar ... special effects: Malta Gary Cohen ... special effects senior technician Sam Conway ... special effects technician Maria Cork ... prosthetics technician Neil Davies ... special effects Michael Dawson ... special effects assistant supervisor (as Mike Dawson) Stuart Digby ... special effects Tony Edwards ... special effects Terry Flowers ... special effects Tony Fox ... special effects Joe Galleja ... special effects: Malta Ken Gittens ... special effects (as Kenneth Gittens) Barrie Gower ... special effects Alexander Gunn ... special effects supervisor: second unit (as Alex Gunn) Annika Hellgren ... modeller Sean Hince ... motion capture supervisor Mark Holdcroft ... modeller Alex Horder ... special effects Oliver Jarlett ... special effects Stephen Lloyd ... special effects Kevin Mathews ... special effects Danielle McAulay ... props assistant David McGeary ... special effects technician Dominic Mewburn-Crook ... special effects Johann Mifsud ... special effects: Malta Steve Moncur ... sequence supervisor Nigel Nixon ... special effects senior technician Peter Norcliffe ... costume props: Robert Allsopp and Associates Steve Paton ... senior technician special effects Max Patte ... special effects Roderick Pulis ... special effects: Malta Keith Shannon ... special effects Neil Toddy Todd ... special effects technician (as Neil Todd) Chris Vella ... special effects: Malta Anne Marie Walters ... special effects technician David j Watson ... special effects technician (as David Watson) Josh Weston ... special effects makeup (as Joshua Weston) Andrea Williams ... special effects coordinator Joss Williams ... special effects supervisor Tory Williams ... special effects Victoria Williams ... special effects technician Ian Wingrove ... special effects senior technician Michelle Wraight ... special effects prosthectics Ashley Yallop ... special effects Jacob Yocum ... special effects Allan Croucher ... special effects supervisor (uncredited)
ART DEPARTMENT
David Abbott ... stand-by carpenter: second unit Hideki Arichi ... junior draughtsman: marine Martin Asbury ... storyboard artist Simon Atherton ... weapons designer Alejandro Ayala ... construction intern Philip Babbage ... hod plasterer: Mexico Kenneth Bacon ... chargehand propman Charles Baldacchino ... props: Malta Ravi Bansal ... conceptual artist Celia Barnett ... art department researcher Frances Bennett ... mapmaker Les Benson ... chargehand propman Alice Biddle ... draughtsperson Alan Billam ... stand-by stagehand: second unit Dennis Bovington ... assistant construction manager Mark Brady ... stand-by carpenter Simon Brindle ... weapons designer Adam Brockbank ... concept artist Christopher Brown ... assistant construction manager: Mexico Alessio Buhagiar ... hod stagehand: Malta Frederick Buhagiar ... construction manager: Malta Colin Burgess ... stand-by props: second unit Clive Busuttil ... plasterer Julian Caldow ... conceptual artist Neal Callow ... stand-by art director Rob Cameron ... assistant set decorator (as Robert Cameron) Claudio Campana ... draughtsman Anthony Caron-Delion ... assistant art director Darryl Carter ... supervising carpenter Paul Catling ... concept artist Lawrence Cauchi ... props buyer: Malta Mick Chubbock ... plasterer Joe Ciantar ... hod carpenter: Malta Stuart Clark ... scenic artist James Clyne ... conceptual artist Ben Collins ... concept model maker Charles Cottrell ... stand-by painter (as Charlie Cottrell) Gary Crosby ... supervising painter Raymond Debono ... hod metal worker: Malta Anthony Paul Driver ... chargehand propman (as Anthony Driver) Ian Duncan ... painter Mariano Díaz ... concept artist David Edwards ... hod carpenter: Mexico Raymond Ellul ... props: Malta John Field ... hod rigger: Malta Darren Fitzsimons ... sculptor Jason Foster Barnes ... extras cord assistant Matthew Foster ... supervising props stand-by Kevin Fowler ... hod stagehand Mike Fowlie ... assistant property master (as Michael Fowlie) Dan Frye ... prop modeller James Gemmill ... head scenic artist Monica Goldschmidt ... graphic artist (as Monika Goldschmidt) Jorge Gonzalez ... property master: Mexico Bruce Gordon ... supervising sculptor Tony Graysmark ... construction manager: Mexico Alan Grenham ... hod painter Dave Gunn ... stand-by rigger Michael Guyett ... hod painter: Mexico David Haberfield ... hod scenic painter: Malta Wayne Hammond ... chargehand carpenter Emma Hanson ... sculptor Rosie Hardwick ... draughtsperson Toby Hawkes ... senior prop modeler Peter Hawkins ... propmaker Darren Hayward ... supervising carpenter Michael Hayward ... hod carpenter: Mexico Bernie Hearn ... supervising props stand-by (as Bernard Hearn) Paul Hearn ... chargehand propman Kathy Heaser ... assistant art department coordinator Gary Hedges ... hod carpenter Harry Heeks ... hod rigger: Mexico Norrie Henderson ... hod boat builder: Malta Scott Hillier ... rigger Christopher Hobbs ... props: Sword pattern maker Oliver Hodge ... supervising propmaker Arthur Holland ... supervising carpenter: Malta Michael Howlett ... hod boat builder: Malta Martin Hubbard ... hod carpenter: Malta Roger Hutt ... supervising plasterer Colin Jackman ... sculptor David Jones ... supervising plasterers laborer: Malta Mark Kimber ... dressing props Michael King ... props buyer Eva Kuntz ... art department assistant Martin Lane ... construction painter Tim Lanning ... greensman John Lanzer ... props buyer Andrew Laybats ... hod painter: Malta Jorge León ... assistant art director: Mexico (as Jorge Leon) Katie Lodge ... prop modeller Sam Lorimer ... carpenter Glenn Marsh ... property maker Paul Marsh ... prop modeller Jon Marson ... greensman Aleksandar Sasha Matic ... draughtsman Kate McColgan ... props coordinator Edward McFadden ... stand-by rigger: second unit Paul Mitchell ... hod rigger Jonathan Moore ... assistant sculptor Stephen Morris ... stand-by plasterer: second unit (as Steve Morris) Duncan Mude ... props Keith Muir ... hod stagehand: Mexico Cleo Nethersole ... drapes master (as Cletus Nethersole) Marco Niro ... art director: Mexico Eddie O'Neill ... stand-by stagehand Russell Oxley ... scenic artist Stephen Page ... supervising plasterer: Malta Andrew Palmer ... dressing props Julie Philpott ... draughtsman Miguel Pineda ... props buyer: Mexico Francis Poirier ... supervising sculptor Rachid Quiat ... assistant art director Francisco Ramirez ... greens: Mexico Christopher Reed ... hod rigger: Malta Hugo A. Reyes ... assistant property master Amin Rharda ... assistant production buyer Malcolm Roberts ... construction manager Matthew Robinson ... assistant art director Annushka Russell ... art department runner Mel Sansom ... supervising rigger: Malta (as Melvyn Sansom) Jamie Shelley ... painter Dave Skinner ... hod rigger: Mexico (as David Skinner) Martin Smeaton ... head sculptor Alex Smith ... draftsperson Keith Smith ... hod stagehand: Malta Mike Sotheran ... supervising scenic painter: Malta (as Michael Sotheran) Alfred Spiteri ... hod plasterer: Malta Richard St. Clair ... supervising propmaker Jim Stanes ... graphic artist Robert Stannage ... props Ray Staples ... stand-by plasterer: second unit Kirstie Stephenson ... art department coordinator Gert Stevens ... conceptual artist Tom Still ... assistant art director Eric Strange ... chargehand propman Sophie Tarver ... propmaker Kevin Turner ... hod plasterer Robert Voysey ... assistant construction manager: Malta Paul Waller ... senior prop modeller Clive Ward ... supervising painter: Malta Stephen Watts ... hod plasterer: Malta Terry Wells Jr. ... assistant property master Jake Wells ... chargehand propman Laurence Wells ... assistant property master Peter Wells ... supervising props stand-by Terry Wells ... property master William Wells ... dressing props / props (as Billy Wells) Steve Westley ... dressing props Brian White ... stand-by plasterer Clive Wilson ... stand-by props: second unit Luis Amézquita ... greensman assistant (uncredited) Robert Philip Bonello ... rigger (uncredited) Mark Anthony Ellul ... assistant propmaker (uncredited) Adriaan Engelbrecht ... foam technician (uncredited) Thomas Jones ... foam technician (uncredited) Adam Kincaid ... art department assistant (uncredited) Jody King ... assistant sculptor (uncredited) Claire Levinson-Gendler ... set dresser (uncredited) Gary Lock ... props (uncredited) David London ... prop modeller (uncredited) Fergus McNulty ... armoury props trainee (uncredited) Antonio Murer ... metal worker (uncredited) Edward Seychell ... props leather man: Malta (uncredited) Prentiss Zammit ... greensman (uncredited)
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
Paul Attard ... second assistant director: Malta / second second assistant director Ben Burt ... third assistant director Javier Clave ... first assistant director: Mexico Simon Crane ... second unit director Efren del Moral ... second assistant director: Mexico Pierre Ellul ... third assistant director Gerry Gavigan ... first assistant director Arabella Gilbert ... additional assistant director: Malta/Mexico Robert Grayson ... second assistant director: reshoots Toby Hefferman ... second assistant director: second unit Bernardo Jasso ... second assistant director: Mexico / second assistant director: second unit Miguel Lima ... first assistant director: Mexico Terence Madden ... third assistant director: second unit (as Terence P. Madden) Terry Madden ... first assistant director: second unit Tara McNamee ... additional third assistant director: Malta Miroslav Milanovic Miki ... trainee assistant director Simon Sansone ... third assistant director Emma Stokes ... third assistant director Paul Taylor ... key second assistant director Adrian Toynton ... second assistant director: Malta Caroline Veyssière ... second assistant director: Mexico (as Caroline Veyssiere) / additional second assistant director: crowd scenes, Mexico (uncredited)
MAKEUP DEPARTMENT
Isabel Amezcua ... hairdresser: Mexico Gerardo Aragon ... hairdresser: Mexico Lynda Armstrong ... makeup artist Victoria Banda ... hairdresser: Mexico Jean Ann Black ... makeup artist: Mr. Pitt (as Jean Black) Sophie Brice ... makeup artist Nicola Buck ... makeup artist Chantal Busuttil ... makeup artist: Malta Orla Carrol ... hair stylist (as Orla Carroll) Deborah Cassar ... makeup artist: Malta Claudia Catini ... hair stylist Stefano Ceccarelli ... hair stylist Lorenzo Cera ... hair stylist Ma. Teresa Chavez ... hair stylist supervisor: Mexico (as Maria Teresa Chavez) Aurora Chavira ... hairdresser: Mexico Andrew Coyle ... makeup artist Karen Dawson ... key makeup artist: second unit Anna De Santis ... hair stylist Lamberto Deli ... hair stylist Nik Dorning ... prosthetic manufacturer: dummy supply Massimiliano Duranti ... hair stylist Paul Engelen ... key makeup artist Luis David Esquivel ... makeup artist: Mexico Raúl Esquivel ... makeup artist: Mexico (as Raul Esqueval) Nana Fischer ... hair stylist: dailies Lourdes Flores ... makeup artist: Mexico Marco Antonio Garcia ... makeup artist: Mexico Marcelle Genovese ... hair stylist Paola Genovese ... hair stylist Mirella Ginnoto ... hair stylist Barrie Gower ... prosthetic makeup artist Elena Gregorini ... hair stylist Giorgio Gregorini ... hair stylist Jackie Grima ... makeup artist: second unit (as Jackie Farrugia Grima) Karen Schembri Grima ... makeup artist Wayne Hammond ... hairdresser: Mexico Teresa Hinton ... hair stylist Carlos Horcasitas ... makeup artist: Mexico Francisco Jaramillo ... makeup artist: Mexico Melissa Lackersteen ... makeup artist Uxue Laguardia ... makeup artist Marese Langan ... makeup artist Estrella Lorrabaquio ... hair stylist Rita Luciani ... hair stylist Marina Marin ... hair stylist: second unit Ferdinando Merolla ... hair stylist Alberto Moccia ... hair stylist Rocio Nogueron ... hairdresser: Mexico Sarah Nolte ... makeup artist Gaetano Panico ... hair stylist Daniel Parker ... chief prosthetic makeup artist Rossana Parker ... makeup artist Marco Perna ... hair stylist Stefania Petrini ... hair stylist Gina Pietralunga ... hair stylist Aniello Piscopo ... hair stylist Alessio Pompei ... hair stylist Paula Price ... makeup artist Guadalupe Pérez ... makeup artist: Mexico (as Guadalupe Perez) Nikita Rae ... makeup artist Guadalupe Ramirez ... hairdresser: Mexico Gemma Richards ... makeup artist Darren Robinson ... prosthetics technician Maribel Romo ... hairdresser: Mexico Raúl Sarmiento ... makeup supervisor: Mexico (as Raul Sarmiento) John Schoonraad ... prosthetics crew Fiorella Sensoli ... hair stylist Aldo Signoretti ... key hair stylist Matteo Silvi ... makeup artist Ailie Smith ... makeup artist Alejandro Sosa ... makeup artist: Mexico Simon Sothcott ... makeup artist Julia Steinberg ... assistant hair stylist Erika Tannos ... hairdresser: Mexico Sophie Tucker ... makeup artist Angelo Vannella ... hair stylist Jose Manuel Vaqueiros ... makeup artist: Mexico Michele Vigliotta ... hair stylist Tania Wanstall ... makeup artist David White ... makeup artist Claire Folkard ... foam technician (uncredited) Helen Magelaki ... life casting (uncredited)
ART DIRECTION BY
Julian Ashby Jon Billington Stephen Dobric John King ... supervising art director Andy Nicholson Adam O'Neill Kevin Phipps ... supervising art director Cliff Robinson Leslie Tomkins ... supervising art director (as Les Tomkins)
MUSIC DEPARTMENT
Mark Adams ... musician: french horn Roger Argente ... musician: trombone Alison Balsom ... musician: trumpet John Barclay ... musician: trumpet Chris Barrett ... assistant music engineer Jacqueline Barron ... singer Ramiro Belgardt ... music editor Dick Bernstein ... music editor Bill Booth ... musician: trombone Tom Brown ... music preparation Nicholas Bucknall ... musician: clarinet Heather Cairncross ... singer Paul Clarvis ... musician: percussion Stephen Coleman ... music librarian Kevin Connolly ... musician Andrew Crowley ... musician: trumpet Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor Tim Divers ... musician: trumpet Michael Dore ... singer Carol Drake ... musician: french horn David Duke ... musician: french horn Bruce Dukov ... musician: violin Yona Dunsford ... singer Sarah Eyden ... singer Andrew Findon ... musician: flute Vic Fraser ... music preparation Marc Gebauer ... scoring technician Nigel Gomm ... musician: trumpet Donald Green ... musician: trumpet Fred Greene ... musician: tuba Jan Hendrickse ... musician: ethnic woodwinds Jim Henrikson ... supervising music editor James Horner ... conductor / orchestrator Alex Iles ... musician: trombone Skaila Kanga ... musician: harp Edward Karam ... orchestrator (as Eddie Karam) Ron Kaufman ... musician: french horn Ronn Kaufmann ... musician: french horn Dan Kelley ... musician: french horn Randy Kerber ... orchestrator Brian Kilgore ... musician: percussion Rick Kline ... music re-recording mixer Jon Kull ... orchestrator Jason Lloyd ... scoring crew Warren Luening ... musician: trumpet Andy Malloy ... musician: trombone David Marquette ... score recordist Louise Clare Marshall ... singer Darrin McCann ... musician: viola Barbara McDermott ... assistant music editor Todd Miller ... musician: french horn Yvonne S. Moriarty ... musician: french horn Kristy Morrell ... musician: french horn Tim Morrison ... musician: trumpet Everton Nelson ... musician: violin Dan Newell ... musician: trumpet Anna Noakes ... musician: flute Bruce Nockles ... musician: trumpet Brian O'Connor ... musician: french horn Tom Pearce ... singer Bryan Pezzone ... musician: piano Conrad Pope ... orchestrator Roy Prendergast ... music editor: director's cut John Reynolds ... musician: french horn Simon Rhodes ... music recording mixer Michele Richards ... musician: violin Cassandra Richburg ... musician: viola Martin Robertson ... musician Peter Rotter ... orchestra contractor Bob Sanders ... musician: trombone James Sawyer ... musician: trombone Russell Scott ... choir Jim Self ... musician: tuba Jay Selvester ... scoring crew Samantha Shaw ... singer Sarah Simmonds ... singer Sonia Slany ... musician: violin Steven L. Smith ... music preparation Kurt Snyder ... musician: french horn George Thatcher ... musician: trombone James Thatcher ... musician: French horn / musician: french horn Nick Thompson ... musician: trumpet Richard Todd ... musician: french horn Sebastian Toettcher ... musician: cello Allen Walley ... musician: double bass Brad Warnaar ... musician: french horn Dave Washburn ... musician: trumpet Derek Watkins ... musician Sylvia Wells ... scoring supervisor Jonathan Williams ... musician: cello Phillip Yao ... musician: french horn Gabriel Yared ... composer: additional music (director's cut) / composer: unused music Warren Zielinski ... musician: violin Simon Changer ... music editor: temp score (uncredited) Paul Kegg ... musician: cello (uncredited) Tami Vest ... legal and business for music (uncredited)
SOUND DEPARTMENT
Rebecca Anastasi ... sound assistant: Malta Christopher Assells ... sound effects editor: director's cut (as Chris Assells) Harry Barnes ... foley editor Gregg Baxter ... co-supervising sound editor: director's cut / supervising dialogue editor Nigel Bennett ... second assistant sound editor Jaya Bishop ... boom operator Christian Bourne ... second boom operator Jimmy Boyle ... sound effects designer (as James Boyle) Peter Burgis ... foley artist David E. Campbell ... sound re-recording mixer: director's cut (as Dave Campbell) Martin Cantwell ... supervising sound editor Ed Colyer ... sound mixer Paul Conway ... supervising adr & dialogue editor Felicity Cottrell ... foley artist Peter Dansie ... digital sound coordinator Tony Dawe ... production sound mixer Marc Deschaine ... supervising assistant sound editor: director's cut Mike Dowson ... re-recording mixer Scott Martin Gershin ... sound effects designer: director's cut (as Scott Gershin) Nerses Gezalyan ... sound mixer Matt Grimes ... sound editor Ashley Haller ... second assistant sound editor Howard Halsall ... dialogue editor Alistair Hawkins ... first assistant sound editor Dino Herrmann ... audio programmer Daniel S. Irwin ... dialogue editor: director's cut (as Daniel Irwin) Chris Jargo ... dialogue editor: director's cut Alex Joseph ... foley editor Neil Kingsbury ... sound mixer: second unit Mark Lafbery ... adr mixer James P. Lay ... sound designer Sue Lenny ... sound editor / sound effects editor Nathaniel Méchaly ... sound programmer Margit Pfeiffer ... sound effects editor: director's cut Barney Pratt ... second assistant sound editor Paul Preca Trapani ... boom operator: second unit Simon Price ... conform editor Alan Rankin ... sound effects editor: director's cut John T. Reitz ... re-recording mixer: director's cut (as John Reitz) Gregg Rudloff ... re-recording mixer: director's cut Steve Schwalbe ... sound editor / sound effects editor Paul Schwartz ... second boom operator Ann Scibelli ... sound effects designer: director's cut Branden Spencer ... supervising assistant sound editor: director's cut Wylie Stateman ... supervising sound editor Greg Steele ... adr mixer Nigel Stone ... dialogue editor Ruth Sullivan ... foley artist Mark Taylor ... re-recording mixer Carol Thomas ... additional sound coordinator (as Carol Jones) Jon Title ... sound effects editor: director's cut (as John Title) Denise Yarde ... sound assistant: UK Mark Kenna ... consultant: Dolby film sound (uncredited) Mario Lorenzo ... catalan re-recording mixer (uncredited)
CASTING BY
Lucinda Syson
EDITING BY
Peter Honess
COSTUME DESIGN BY
Bob Ringwood
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Pratt
CAMERA TEAM
Florentino Aguilar ... dolly grip: Mexico David Appleby ... key grip Alex Bailey ... still photographer John M. Barbour ... first assistant camera Paul Bond ... camera operator: Mexico Dave Brennan ... electrician Leon Buckley ... video operator: second unit Steve Burgess ... first assistant camera: second unit (as Steven Burgess) Christian Camacho ... video assist: Mexico Michael Chambers ... best boy: second unit (as Mike Chambers-Pike) David Churchyard ... camera trainee Ian Coffey ... first assistant camera: Mexico Jason Coop ... additional second assistant camera Trevor Coop ... camera operator: "b" camera Victor Correa ... dolly grip: Mexico Raúl Cortés ... dolly grip: Mexico (as Raul Cortes) Jim Crowther ... dolly grip (as James Crowther) Marco Antonio Cruz ... dolly grip: Mexico Ted Deamer ... first assistant camera: Mexico Tom Debenham ... director of photography: visual effects unit Rosalyn Ellis ... second assistant camera: Mexico (as Ros Ellis) Raphael Francis Farrugia ... assistant camera trainee Stephen Fell ... chargehand rigger Peter Field ... camera operator: second unit Chuck Finch ... gaffer (as Robert 'Chuck' Finch) Stephen Finch ... electrician coordinator Wick Finch ... rigging gaffer (as William 'Wick' Finch) Will Finch ... electrician Andrew Friswell ... dolly grip: second unit Guy Frost ... first assistant camera: "c" camera Rory Fry ... assistant video operator John Gamble ... first assistant camera: second unit Sergio García Terrazas ... first assistant camera: Mexico (as Sergio Garcia) Pat Garrett ... dolly grip Robin Gautier ... libra head technician Ron Goodman ... aerial camera operator: SpaceCam Alan Grayley ... rigging electrician Kenny Groom ... first assistant camera: second unit Alan Hall ... second assistant camera: second unit Graham Hall ... camera operator: Mexico / steadicam operator: Mexico Vic Hammond ... dolly grip: second unit Harvey Harrison ... additional director of photography: second unit Sam Horsefield ... electrician Lewis Hume ... second assistant camera: "c" camera, main unit Simon Hume ... first assistant camera: "a" camera Edgar Hurtado ... second assistant camera: Mexico Tony Jackson ... steadicam operator: Mexico Sacha Jones ... second assistant camera: "b" camera Wayne King ... electrician Javier Labastida ... dolly grip: Mexico Jesús Labastida ... dolly grip: Mexico (as Jesus LaBastida) Stephen Lee ... video operator Graham Martyr ... first assistant camera: "b" camera Driss Marzak ... gaffer John Marzano ... aerial director of photography Frank Masi ... unit still photographer Chris Mason ... second assistant camera: "c" camera Andrés Medina ... dolly grip: Mexico (as Andres Medina) Billy Merrell ... best boy electric (as Bill Merrell) Richard Merrell ... electrician Dean Morrish ... second assistant camera: second unit Phil Murray ... best boy Jesús Muñoz ... video assist: Mexico (as Jesus Munoz) Omar Muñoz ... video assist: Mexico (as Omar Munoz) Santiago Navarrete ... camera operator: Mexico Andrew Nolan ... rigging electrician Salvador Orendain ... dolly grip: Mexico Ashley Palin ... gaffer: second unit Scott Parker ... electrical trainee Francisco Jaime Pastrana ... second assistant camera: Mexico (as Francisco Pastrana) Tim Phillips ... second assistant camera: "c" camera Toby Plaskitt ... key grip: second unit Sam Renton ... second assistant camera: "a" camera Gary Romaine ... dolly grip: second unit Tim Ross ... camera operator: Mexico Adam Samuelson ... crane technician Simon Smith-Hutchon ... still photographer: second unit Gary Spratling ... camera operator: second unit Fraser Taggart ... director of photography: second unit Ryan Taggart ... second assistant camera: second unit Arturo Tannos ... dolly grip: Mexico Brian Taylor ... dolly grip Peter Taylor ... camera operator: "a" camera Ian Townsend ... crane technician Alf Tramontin ... camera operator: "c" camera / steadicam operator Raymundo Verde ... first assistant camera: Mexico Peter Wignall ... steadicam operator Glyn Williams ... first assistant camera: aerial unit (as J. Glyn Williams) Lawrence Winter ... crane technician Trevor Coop ... additional cinematographer (uncredited) Jennie Paddon ... second assistant camera: "c" camera, second unit, Mexico (uncredited) Ian Speed ... libra technician (uncredited) Ryan Taggart ... camera loader: second unit (uncredited) Steven Vella ... camera trainee (uncredited) Marc Wolff ... camera pilot (uncredited)
SCREENPLAY BY
David Benioff
DISTRIBUTED BY
Warner Bros. Pictures

Important Update

Take note, True Believer! This crowd-sourced content has not yet been verified for accuracy by our erudite editors. We are working on the authenticity of the content. If any discrepancy is found kindly email us.

-- EDITORIAL STAFF

Sign In

Register

Reset Password

Please enter your username or email address, you will receive a link to create a new password via email.